Novel immunotherapy targeting monocyte and HLA-G for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Koichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40400741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 単球 / HLA-G / PD-L1 / Intermediate monocyte / CD16 / CD51 / MFG-E8 / 頭頸部癌 / 免疫抑制 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of circulating monocytes in patients with cancer have been still unclear. This study investigated expressions of molecules in monocytes and primary tumors in head and neck cancer patients to elucidate features of monocyte subsets.
As a result, proportion of Intermediate monocyte was decreased and expressions of immunosuppressive molecules was increased in cancer patients. Moreover, Intermediate monocyte was immature in patients with cancer, and that was associated with unfavorable prognosis. These results suggest that control of monocyte may be a novel target of cancer immunotherapy, and were also confirmed in vitro experiments. A part of the results have been reported in scientific meetings, are ready to submit to an international journal.