Development of novel therapeutic strategies in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma based on microRNA-mediated cancer pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI NAOHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / インテグリン / 発現プロファイル / 機能性RNA / 癌抑制型マイクロRNA / 癌促進型マイクロRNA / 治療抵抗性 / EGFR / c-MET / MET / シグナル伝達 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we construct the microRNA (miRNA) expression signature of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Our signature revealed that a total of 160 miRNAs (44 upregulated and 116 downregulated) were aberrantly expressed in cancer tissues. Expression of miR-150-5p (guide strand miRNA) and miR-150-3p (passenger strand miRNA) were significantly silenced in cancer tissues. Ectopic expression of mature miRNAs, miR-150-5p and miR-150-3p inhibited cancer cell aggressiveness. We identified that integrin α3 (ITGA3) and integrin α6 (ITGA6) were coordinately regulated by these miRNAs in HNSCC cells.