Regenerative medicine therapy by squamous cell sheet transplantation for artificial ulcer by endoscopic assisted surgery for pharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Hori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (30749651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 裕之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60263563)
河原 祥朗  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30420483)
高木 章乃夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80359885)
岩室 雅也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30645403)
木股 敬裕  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
小野田 友男  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20420482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Nobuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90318056)
Research Collaborator ABE Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 咽頭癌 / 経口的治療 / 内視鏡 / 細胞シート / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the improvement of the endoscope technology, transoral surgery supported by endoscopy is widely spreaded as the less invasive therapeutic method for the pharynx superficial cancer. To prevent early complications by inflammations and late complications by scar contracture we conducted the non-clinical study of squamous epithelium cell sheet transplantation for porcine model to show the anti-inflammatory action, and inhibition of excessive fibrosis. To transplant cell sheets onto entire field of the pharynx after procedure, novel devices were designed and developed with a 3-D printer. Successful cell sheets transplantation are conducted for all models and the effect of transplantation has been confirmed. We obtained non-clinical proof of consent which lead to the clinical application.