Role of SERCA genes in the function of larynx and hypopharynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Bando Hideki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50433272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSERCA / 発声障害 / 嚥下障害 / 声帯筋 / 下咽頭収縮筋 / 内喉頭筋 / 筋小胞体カルシウムATPase / ブラジキニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the SERCA may play important role to understand the laryngeal and hypo pharyngeal muscles functions. We investigated the distribution and expression of slow (MyHC I and SERCA2) and Fast (MyHC II and SERCA1) SERCA and MyHC in the laryngeal and hypo pharyngeal muscles. The immune-localization of Myosin, SERCA isoform and co-expression in individual muscle fibers of five intrinsic laryngeal muscles expression were tested in young and aged rats. The intrinsic laryngeal five muscles used were medial and lateral thyroarytenoid (MTA, LTA), lateral cricoarytenoid (LCA), Superior Cricoarytenoid (SCA), posterior cricoarytenoid (PCA), and cricothyroid (CT). The expression in hypo pharyngeal muscles (Thyropharyngeal muscle and Cricopharyngeal muscle) were also examined. The results indicate that SERCA plays important roles in phonation, respiration and deglutition.