Elucidation of the mechanism of effect of REG gene as a biomarker in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Okamoto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80316075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00326323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsREG遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we demonstrated that Regenerating gene III (REG III) expression was such a marker associated with an improved survival rate for HNSCC patients. Moreover, we found that resveratrol (3,4',5-trihydroxy-trans-stilbene) significantly increased the REG III expression in HNSCC cells, and significantly inhibited cell growth, enhanced chemo- and radio-sensitivity, and blocked cancer invasion of HNSCC cells in vitro. We found that resveratrol certainly increased the mRNA level of REG III in vivo with our in vitro observation previously. Moreover, REG III augmented the anti-tumor effect of radiation or cisplatin in vivo, and resveratrol sensitized HNSCC to irradiation and cisplatin in vivo. These data suggested that resveratrol increases the efficacy of cisplatin and irradiation through REG III expression pathway, resulting in decreased tumor growth in treating HNSCC in vivo.