Actin cytoskeleton control by a HNSCC stem cell marker CD271
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kazuto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (70271947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸幸  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 頭頸部外科 / 細胞遊走 / 癌 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD271 is a candidate cancer stem cell marker for HNSCC, but its functional role is left undetermined. By a co-purificaton approach, we identified Cortactin as a binding partner. CD271 positive cells expressed Cortactin, and cortactin-low cells showed decreased tumorigenesis and motility, which is similar to the CD271-loss phenotypes. Notably, actin network was damaged in cortactin-low cells. These results suggest CD271 and cortactin are potential therapeutic targets of head and neck cancer.