Pathological and molecular analysis for intraocular cell invasion of primary or secondary intraocular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
Kyorin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80750786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 博  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20451940)
鴨居 功樹  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451942)
島田 典明  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (40547460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼内リンパ腫 / ぶどう膜炎 / PCR法 / 前房水 / 硝子体液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of current study was to investigate ocular specimen pathologically and molecular biologically, and to reveal the mechanism of ocular cell invasion in patients with primary and secondary intraocular lymphoma. Aqueous humour and vitreous fluid of patients with intraocular lymphoma were collected and analysed using pathological diagnosis, flow cytometric analysis, genomic analysis of immunoglobulin, and measurement of cytokine. We also tried to culture cell line of intraocular lymphoma using collected cell component, but finally the procedure was not validated during the study period.
On the other hand, intraocular cell invasion in patients with chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection (CAEBV) was also investigated using the same methods. As a result, the elevation of EBV-DNA was detected and response to chemoradiotherapy was revealed. We reported the uveitis associated with CAEBV for international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ眼内リンパ腫は眼科疾患において比較的稀な疾患であるが、中枢神経リンパ腫の発症と強く関係していることから、その早期診断は患者の生命予後に影響を与える重要な課題である。本研究では浸潤機構を解明するにあたって必要な検体の収集を十分に行えた。腫瘍細胞株の樹立に至らなかったが、研究の継続によって今後の進展が期待できるものである。また、同時に慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症の眼内細胞浸潤の病像を論文に報告することができた。本疾患も生命予後に関わる疾患であり、初期症状としての眼初見を明らかできたことは社会的に意義があると考えられた。