Establishment of a screening system for angle-closure glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tatsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50402061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 一義  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80535617)
坂本 雅子  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70758846)
間渕 文彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20322125)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAGI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉塞隅角眼 / スクリーニング / 閉塞隅角緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angle-closure glaucoma is a type of glaucoma with poor prognosis, but onset can be prevented by prophylactic treatments. We conducted glaucoma examinations in residents using a scanning peripheral anterior chamber depth analyzer (SPAC), which allows for quantitative non-invasive assessment of the anterior chamber, in order to establish the screening system for angle-closure glaucoma before onset. Changes in peripheral anterior chamber depth and the frequency of the cases that progressed to angle closure (primary angle closure glaucoma, primary angle closure and suspected primary angle closure) over the long term (11 years) were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は、我が国の失明原因の第1 位であり開放隅角型と閉塞隅角型に大別されている。閉塞隅角緑内障は発症前に適切に治療することで緑内障そのものの発症を抑制することが出来るが、発症前のスクリーニング体制が未だ十分に検討されていない。今回、我々が開発した定量的で非侵襲的な前房評価計である走査型周辺前房深度計(SPAC)を用いて地域住民を対象に緑内障検診を行い、11年間の長期にわたる周辺前房深度の変化と閉塞隅角眼(原発閉塞隅角緑内障、原発閉塞隅角症、原発閉塞隅角症疑い)へ移行する率を明らかにした。