Project/Area Number |
15K10846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Kimiya 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60124674)
IGARASHI Akihito 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596434)
KOBASHI Hidenaga 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40525325)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 屈折矯正手術 / SMILE / LASIK / フェムトセカンドレーザー / 視機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small incision lenticule extraction (SMILE) is a new refractive surgery only using a femtosecond laser, and provided good measures of the safety and efficacy without significant complications during a 1-year follow-up. Since it does not require corneal flap making, SMILE induced significantly less biomechanical weakening, ocular surface parameters, inflammation, and apotosis than laser in situ keratomileusis (LASIK). SMILE showed excellent predictability and stability, especially because it induced significantly less refractive regression than LASIK. As the higher energy and the higher correction were required for surgery, the surface smoothness of the cornea became decreased after SMILE. The optical quality in post-SMILE eyes using the standard mode was almost equivalent to that using the fast mode in a clinical setting.