Roles of Mrp4 in the development of diabetic retinopathy
Project/Area Number |
15K10865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 網膜 / Mrp4 / トランスポーター / 糖尿病網膜症 / 神経変性 / イメージング / MRP4 / ABCトランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multidrug resistance protein 4 (Mrp4) knockout mice showed a significantly lower retinal vascular density compered with wildtype mice under streptozotocin-induced hyperglycemia. InsCreTg; Pdk1flox/flox mice exhibited thinning of laminin and decrease in the number of retinal nerve fibers prior to obvious manifestations of retinal microvascular abnormality. To evaluate the abnormality of retinal cells in an early stage of diabetes, in vivo mouse retinal imaging system with two-photon microscopy was established. These results seem to be helpful for elucidating the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.