Assessment of oxidative stress in samples from glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANITO MASAKI  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30284037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 明弘  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169054)
海津 幸子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00325052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yasukazu  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学部門, 部門長 (90358333)
Research Collaborator UMENO Aya  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学部門, 特別研究員 (20749098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of local and systemic oxidative stress in intraocular pressure (IOP) elevation and optic nerve damage has been hypothesized in the pathogenesis of glaucoma. Here, we assessed the correlation between IOP and systemic levels of prooxidants and antioxidants by analyzing the blood biochemistry in patients with glaucoma.Peripheral blood samples were collected from Japanese patients with primary open-angle glaucoma (n=206), exfoliation syndrome (n=199), and controls (n=126). Serum levels of lipid peroxides, ferric-reducing activity, and thiol antioxidant activity were measured by diacron reactive oxygen metabolite (dROM), biological antioxidant potential (BAP), and sulfhydryl (SH) tests, respectively, using a free radical analyzer. Lower systemic antioxidant capacity measured by ferric-reducing activity is involved in the pathogenesis of open-angle glaucoma via its roles in IOP elevation.