Project/Area Number |
15K10868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ko Ji-Ae 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (70314797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近間 泰一郎 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (00263765)
木内 良明 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 角膜 / 共培養 / 眼細胞生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously studied coculture of neural-corneal epithelial cells, and neural-corneal fibroblast cells, finally, neural-corneal epithelial-corneal fibroblast cells. We have used collagen membrane for coculture system, because of the college membrane can through soluble factors,between cell-cell interaction. The soluble factors (released ) from neural cell (trigeminal cells) may play an important role in the regulation of intercellular communication between corneal cells as well as in the maintenance of corneal function. In case of neural-corneal fibroblasts cells, since IL-6 is known to facilitate corneal epithelial cell migration, the known or unknown factors released from neural cells may promote corneal epithelial wound healing via IL-6 secretion from corneal fibroblasts.