in age related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKI KATO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60405157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 力  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / ブルッフ膜 / スフェロイド / Gプロテイン / スフェロイド形成 / タイムラプス / Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells were cultured without growth factor. For making spheroids, human RPE cells were trypsinized, collected, and resuspended with methylcellulose solution in round-bottom culture plate. Spheroids were collected every day and fixed in in 4% paraformaldehyde, thereafter, the expression of actin was evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Suspended human RPE cells with methylcellulose solution in round-bottom culture plate has been imaged in long-term time-lapse movies over 48 hours. The shape and size of spheroids were analyzed at each time point. The effect of Rho-associated kinase (Rho-kinase) inhibitor for spheroids was evaluated by time-lapse imaging and expression of associated protein.