Exome-wide Association Study for Subtypes of Age-related Macular Degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mori Keisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90251090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝本 武志  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20751887)
堀江 公仁子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜血管腫状増殖 / reticular pseudodrusen / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子多型 / エクソーム解析 / 一塩基多型 / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a leading cause of blindness of elderly people in the developed countries. It is a complex disease with multiple specific genes and environmental risk factors. However, specific susceptible genes have been relatively unknown for two distinct subtypes of AMD, polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy and retinal angiomatous proliferation. The representative of this study participated in international joint research and found that a missense variant in FGD6 confers increased risk of PCV. FGD6 also promotes more abnormal vessel development in the mouse retina model. A genetic association study with RAP is currently under way.