Comprehensive study for early treatment or inhibition of progression in ectatic corneal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00273623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 静花  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00570590)
辻川 元一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70419472)
相馬 剛至  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70582401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円錐角膜 / 角膜形状解析 / 波面収差解析 / 生体力学特性 / コンタクトレンズ / 高次収差 / 視機能 / 角膜生体力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Coma-correction with soft contact lens and evaluation of its optical quality in keratoconus: The clinical trial of the coma-correction soft contact lens showed about 70% of improvement in quality of vision in keratoconus. Then, the clinical trial that compared the original and modified lenses indicated the improvement in quality of vision. 2. Natural progression of keratoconus and its risk factor: The serial measurements of corneal tomography with anterior segment OCT revealed that the progression of keratoconus was found mainly in young subjects or the advanced eyes. However, the progression can be found even in the middle age, and the progression was remarkable for the eyes before the acute corneal hydrops. 3. Corneal biomechanics of keratoconus and keratectasia: Corneal biomechanical analysis indicated the obvious differences in some biomechanical indices among keratoconus, keratectasia, LASIK, and normal control.