Frequency and function of regulatory T cell subpopulation of biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20406044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡野 雅彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
吉田 英生  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
坂本 明美  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 准教授 (90359597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Ryouhei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90748766)
OITA Satoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90813543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 胆道閉鎖症 / 自然免疫 / 小児外科学 / 機能解析 / subpopulation / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the frequency and function of Treg subpopulation in the systemic and local cellular immunity, using not only generally accepted Treg marker (CD4, CD25, FoxP3) but also additional markers (CD45RA, CD127, and Helios). Even though no difference was found in the frequency and lymphocyte suppression capacity of CD4+CD25+FoxP3 cells found both in the systemic and local immunological environment between BA group and control group, those of CD4+CD25+CD45RA-CD127- cells were significantly lower in BA group than control group. In terms of hepatic immune environment, the frequency of CD4+CD25+FoxP3 cells did not yield significant difference between the groups, while that of CD4+CD25+CD45RA-CD127- cells was significantly lower than the control group. Thus, Treg subpopulation may be showing the different immunological behavior from conventional CD4+CD25+ Treg cells, possibly leading to the etiology and pathology of BA.