| Project/Area Number |
15K10922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
松浦 俊治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10532856)
林田 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70452761)
野中 和明 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
山座 孝義 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
山座 治義 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30336151)
梶岡 俊一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 腸管神経節細胞僅少症 / hypoganglionosis / 小児外科学 / 再生医療学 / 小児消化器疾患学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is the establishment of new regenerative medicine for allied disorders of Hirschsprung disease (ADHD) using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED), among them hypoganglionosis is considered as a target disease. As a result of the research, using hypoganglionosis model mice, (1) histopathological analysis of intestinal tract, (2) blood biochemical evaluation, and (3) the differentiation of SHED and evaluation of transplantation effect. (1) We confirmed histopathologically engraftment of transplanted SHED in mouse. (2) It was confirmed the improvement of the nutrient absorption and no organ damage. (3) It was confirmed that the transplanted SHED significantly restored the number of intestinal ganglion cells.