Heat shock protein 32 (HSP32) gene expands skin survival area of the mouse dorsal skin flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masakazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (40375738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮弁 / 虚血 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minicircle (MC) incorporating heat shock protein 32 (HSP32) gene, which is a group of stress proteins, was constructed, and the effect of expanding skin survival was examined. When MC (HSP32 DNA) was introduced into NIH3T3 cells, cell growth was suppressed. Which was considered to be de the response of stress that did not lead to lethality. In addition, MC (HSP 32 DNA) was locally injected to the back of the mice 3 days before the skin flap elevation to compare the survival area of the skin flap. In the HSP 32 gene transfected group, skin survival area was expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Minicircle (MC)は非ウイルス性のDNAで、免疫応答を引き起こす恐れがなく安全に使用できる。遺伝子導入のキャリアとして細胞を必要としないことから短期間で大量に増やすことも可能である。また、MCは目的遺伝子の発現が長期間持続するため皮弁の血流安定化と生着域の拡大に関する研究に最適な方法といえる。当研究で得られた新しい知見は、皮弁を用いた再建手術のみならず、重症虚血肢の治療に応用できる可能性を有するなど、創傷治癒全般に極めて大きな貢献が期待できる。