Study on less-invasive methods for treatment of peripheral lymphedema with negative pressure wound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA JIRO  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 忍  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (10404576)
三上 太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90315804)
廣冨 浩一  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90368324)
小林 眞司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ新生 / シリコンチューブ / 陰圧吸引療法 / 持続陰圧吸引 / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / リンパ管新生 / 陰圧閉鎖療法 / 持続陰圧吸引療法 / 携帯装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute lymphedema models in pig were made by dissection of inguinal lymph nodes and equipment for negative pressure wound therapy was used on the wounds created for dissection for creating new lymph pathways. One week ago near-infrared fluorescence lymphography (NIFL) was done to detect new lymph pathways, however, no obvious high intensity area was observed. Next year a new model of acute lymphedema with silicone tubes implantation in subcutaneous area of abdominal region was made and we confirmed new pathways were created along the implanted silicone tubes by NIFL. We investigated tissues taken from the abdominal region and scar tissue around the tubes was observed, which was seemed to be new pathways of lymph-flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「がんサバイバー」の四肢リンパ浮腫の治療としては以前からの複合的理学療法と最近のマイクロサージャリー技術の進歩で可能となったリンパ管静脈吻合術などの外科治療が中心となっている.しかし、今後「がんサバイバー」の多くは仕事をもって生活しており、社会復帰することが求められる.そのためにはなるべく保存療法の負担を軽減する、あるいは保存療法から離脱する治療法が求められる.今回の成果でシリコンチューブ埋入による新たなリンパ側副路形成の可能性が示唆され、リンパ浮腫の第3の治療法として臨床応用の可能性が広がった.