Novel Schwann cell induction method for cell transplantation treatment for peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOWA YOSHIHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80468264)
Research Collaborator Kishida Tsunao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
Matsuda Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 脂肪 / シュワン細胞 / 幹細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 線維芽細胞 / 直接転換 / 坐骨神経 / ミエリン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schwann cells (SCs) fulfill important functions in supporting and healing peripheral nerve tissue. Here, we found that transduction of both SOX10 and Krox20 genes directly converted human fibroblasts into functional SCs. The directly converted Schwann cells (dSCs) showed typical SC characteristics, and were capable of forming myelin that is the key component of the myelin sheath. Xenogeneic transplantation of the dSCs aided recovery from peripheral nerve injury in mice, leading to functional improvements including locomotive performance. The present technology provides a potential novel transplantation therapy for damaged peripheral and central nervous tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本発明では、ダイレクト・リプログラミングにより体細胞から短期間でシュワン細胞を提供できる。このシュワン細胞は、移植する本人の体細胞から容易に誘導できるので、得られたシュワン細胞を移植した場合にも免疫学的な拒絶応答などの問題は生じない。また、iPS細胞やES細胞を経由することなく直接体細胞からシュワン細胞を誘導できるため、癌化などの多能性幹細胞に起因する問題を回避できる。さらに末梢神経のみならず、脊髄損傷や脳損傷などの中枢神経障害に対する移植細胞として、またはシュワン細胞機能不全症などの病態解明など幅広く応用利用される可能性があると考えている。