Examination about the usefulness and life prognosis factor of the beta blocker in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Motoi Okada  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173428)
西浦 猛  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (90567041)
柏木 友太  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70648336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / β遮断薬 / 敗血症 / テロメア / 敗血症性心不全 / カルベジロール / CLP / 敗血症性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we confirmed the effectiveness of the carvedilol for anti-apoptosis and maintain of the telomeric length with the oxidized cultured cardiomyoblast cell. By the experiment using the mouse CLP model, a suppressant effect and a life prognosis improvement effect were shown a cardiac dysfunction in the carvedilol group. We recognized an expression drop of p53 with the myocardium, expression increase of pgc-1a, tert in the carvedilol group, and mitochondria function improved it more. Even telomeric Q-FISH analysis in a white blood cell accepted extension of the telomere length.
In treatment of the heart failure sepsis-related than the above, carvedilol can expect the restraint of the myocardium mitochondria dysfunction, cardioprotection action heart, a life prognosis improvement effect through the improvement of the energy metabolism.