The protective role of heme oxygenase-1 and autophagy in the kidney rhabdomyolysis-associated acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 一由  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10624413)
森松 博史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30379797)
高橋 徹  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40252952)
Research Collaborator YAMAOKA Masakazu
OMORI Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集中治療学 / 急性腎不全 / 横紋筋融解症 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼー1 / Bach1 / オートファジー / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / Nrf2 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that nuclear Bach1 protein was rapidly and significantly decreased in the kidneys of rats with glycerol-associated RM-AKI, followed by an increase in Bach1 protein in the cytosol, which was preceded by the induction of Bach1 mRNA. We detected a significant increase in HO-1 expression and the robust inhibition of ALAS1 expression in the kidneys of glycerol-treated animals, suggesting a significant increase in the free heme concentration in the kidney of glycerol-treated animals. Bach1 is a heme responsive transcription repressor of the HO-1 gene, and our findings suggest that changes in the subcellular distribution of Bach1 may be involved in the induction of HO-1 accompanying heme metabolism in the kidney of the rat RM-AKI model. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study to show dynamic changes in renal Bach1 expression in vivo, which were associated with heme metabolism.