In silico screening of Interleukin-15 mimetics and application for a treatment of elderly septic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shigeaki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30582209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 令明  東海大学, 先進生命科学研究所, 教授 (70238393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-15 / In silico screening / 老化 / 免疫疲弊 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / ミメティクス / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-15 (IL-15) is a cytokine that acts on NK cells and T cells and induces cell proliferation and activation. Evaluation of the effect on STAT5 phosphorylation of 15 compounds selected by in silico screening showed strong antagonistic (inhibitory) effect (inhibition rate 32%) with compound N43. In addition, weak inhibitory effect was observed for compounds N6, N15 and N35. In future, we aim to establish an evaluation system utilizing a sandwich ELISA method in the future.