Significance of podoplanin positive CAF in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga (Inoue) Harumi  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20711047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草間 薫  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20130479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / podoplanin / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / FAPα / α-SMA / TGFβ1 / 正常歯肉線維芽細胞 (HGF) / initial education / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / 正常歯肉線維芽細胞株(HGF) / 口腔癌由来株の上清 / TGFβ1 / RhoA / αSMA / TGFβ / 正常歯肉線維芽細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / α smooth muscle actin / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / 筋線維芽細胞 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF) within the cancer microenvironment is now shown to have a critical role in cancer cell invasion and metastasis. In order to clarify the significance of podoplanin expression in CAF of oral squamous cell carcinoma, human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) were cultured with oral squamous cell supernatant liquid and examined podoplanin expression associated with the growth factor such as TGFβ1 and with podoplanin signaling pathway. As a result, podoplanin was expressed not only in the tumor cells, but also the fibroblasts at the invasive front of oral cancer. These fibroblasts were positive for α-SMA and FAPα, so that they were considered as CAFs. Normal gingival fibroblasts were morphologically and functionally changed to CAFs upon TGFβ1 stimulation in dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における口腔癌の罹患数は全癌の中での割合は低いものの、人口の高齢化に伴い口腔癌罹患数は増加しつつあることが知られている。また、最近において口内炎を放置した結果口腔扁平上皮癌が急速に進行したというケースがたびたびニュースなどで報道され、口腔癌に対する国民の関心が高まっている状況にある。このような中で、口腔癌の発生、進展に関する基礎研究は国民の期待に沿うものと確信する。