Microbiome analysis of apical periodontitis and cellulitis in oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 敬  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00276982)
菊池 有一郎  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410418)
柴山 和子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60408317)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20192403)
MURAMATSU Kyotaro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90507328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / マイクロバイオーム / 16S rRNA pyrosequencing / Prevotella / Porphyromonas / Fusobacterium / Parvimonas / Polymicrobial infection / 網羅的解析 / Pyrosequencing / Dysbiosis / 細菌叢 / 口腔底蜂窩織炎 / 歯根嚢胞 / 蜂窩織炎 / メタ16S rRNA 解析 / 口腔細菌 / 歯周炎 / バイオフィルム / Quorum sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lesion of apical periodontitis, approximately 55 species of bacteria were detected. Among them, predominant genera were Prevotella, Porphyromonas, Parvimonas, Peptostreptococcus, Fusobacterium. The microbiome was different between the lesion in single space and the lesion with multi space. We also detected the difference in microbiome between the lesion with bleeding and the lesion with discharge of pus. These data suggest the association between the clinical condition and microbiome of the lesion.