Is the leucine rich protein derived from enamel matrices concerned with osteoclastogenesis ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yuji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40302161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 破骨細胞 / 歯根膜 / エナメル質基質 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / ライソゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelogenin is one of proteins of enamel matrices and may play a key role in the maintenance of periodontal tissues. It has been still unknown the mechanism of suppressing osteoclastgenesis with amelogenin. Our study shows that chemical synthesized LRAP, one of amelogenin splicing isoforms suppressed the osteoblast cell proliferation but there is no difference between the control and the presence of LAMP-1 antibody. LRPA have no apparent effect on osteclastgenesis but the expression of Grp78, one of amelogenin binding protein, was increased in periodontal ligament cell during periodontal tissues development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアメロジェニンの破骨細胞分化について詳細な機序を明らかにした知見は少ない。本研究はアメロジェニンのスプライシングアイソフォームの一つであるLRAPを化学合成により作成し、破骨細胞分化に与える影響について検討した。その結果、化学合成LRAPは直接破骨細胞分化に影響を与えないが、骨芽細胞の細胞動態に影響を与えたことは、LRAPの破骨細胞分化制御は骨芽細胞経由であるとともにLAMP-1が関与する可能性を新たに示唆した。さらに、歯周組織分化とともにGrp78の歯根膜細胞における発現上昇は、歯周組織におけるGrp78発現はLRAPによる破骨細胞分化制御に関与する可能性が示唆された。