Renin-angiotensin system in peripheral taste organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Noriatsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40336079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味覚 / 塩味 / アンジオテンシン / レニン / アンジオテンシノゲン / アンジオテンシン変換酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renin-angiotensin system (RAS) plays a major role in the regulation of body fluid and sodium homeostasis. Angiotensin II (AngII) is a biologically active product of the RAS. We recently revealed that AngII suppresses salt taste responses and enhances sweet taste responses via the angiotensin II receptor expressed in taste cells. However, the underlying molecular mechanisms on such taste modulations remain unknown. Here we examined the expression of RAS components producing AngII, renin, angiotensinogen and angiotensin converting enzyme, in mouse taste tissues. We found that all of RAS components were present in taste buds, and co-expressed with salt and sweet taste receptors. The expression level of Renin in taste cells increased significantly after water deprivation. These results suggest that taste organ exhibits their own RAS activity, and the specific modulation of taste sensitivity is regulated by the taste RAS, which may play important roles in sodium/calorie homeostasis.