Molecular mechanism of nerve regeneration and sensory disorder following axonal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masahiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50312294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索損傷 / 神経回路 / 下歯槽神経 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / ERK / 神経損傷 / 細胞接着分子 / CGRP / IB4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study each process of anatomical, neurochemical and physiological regeneration after nerve injury, we developed a model of complete IAN transection (IANX) in mice. A subset of small TG neurons, i.e. C afferents, had re-innervated their appropriate receptive field within 2 weeks post-axotomy, and the peptidergic neurons regenerate more efficiently compared to non-peptidergic neurons after trigeminal nerve injury. On the other hand, head-withdrawal threshold (HWT) to noxious heat or pinch stimulation began to return toward basal level on day 14 after IANX, but did not recover completely. The distribution pattern of pinch stimuli-induced pERK-IR cells, i.e. second order neurons and/or interneurons, was altered in Vc at 2 weeks after IANX. We also found that the reduction in E-cadherin expression in Vc is correlated with increase of HWT to noxious stimuli after IANX.