Establishment of a new noninvasive evaluation method of head and neck vascular malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Ami  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASL / 頭頚部 / 血管奇形 / MRI / 頭頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we have investigated a non-invasive perfusion image using the ASL method for evaluation of vascular malformation of head and neck. FAIR (flow sensitive alternating inversion recovery) was obtained in this study, and we optimized the imaging method of ASL of the head and neck region for healthy volunteers. Subsequently, we analyzed the provided data and calculated the blood flow from the signal difference (ΔM) of the magnetization of the lesion. However, it was difficult to provide the useful threshold for differentiation of high-flow lesion and low-flow lesion. This result was mainly due to the inappropriate ROI placement caused by the motion artefacts; this indicates a need for an improved further sequence and increase the cases with sufficient image quality.