| Project/Area Number |
15K11073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Toru Chikui 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 和俊 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
河津 俊幸 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20294960)
加美 由紀子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60552023)
川野 真太郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398067)
吉浦 一紀 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 化学交換 / APTイメージング / 拡散強調像 / TSE-DWI / 可動性タンパク質・ペプチド / 脂肪含有率 / TSE DWI / 可動性タンパク質・ペプチドイメージング / ATP / 頭頸部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied amide proton transfer imaging (APT imaging) to the orofacial region. Subsequently, we compared the parameter by APT image (MTR asymmetry) and the parameters obtained by the diffusion-weighted image. The MTR asymmetry of the malignant tumors was likely to be higher than those of the benign tumors, however, there were some overlap between them. Both in squamous cell carcinoma and malignant lymphoma, there was positive correlation between MR asymmetry and the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), which suggest the MR asymmetry reflect the production of ATP in the cell. However, such tendency was not found in the benign tumor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子タンパク質やペプチド(可動性蛋白質/ペプチド)は、代謝・生化学反応など、生体内で重要な役割を果たしており、画像化が望まれていたが、含有量の低さにより画像化できないでいた。可動性蛋白質/ペプチドと自由水との化学交換イメージングは、Amide proton transfer imaging( APTイメージング)と呼ばれ、タンパク含有量の指標とされるようになってきた。頭頸部にAPTイメージングにとりくみ、悪性腫瘍は良性腫瘍に比較しAPT大きい傾向であることは、重要な結果であると考えられた。