Project/Area Number |
15K11077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 佳雄 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322300)
下平 大治 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70594844)
鶴岡 祥子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30612353)
井上 将成 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10720203)
後藤 昌昭 佐賀大学, その他部局等, 理事 (10145211)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤 / カテプシンK / シスタチンC / 骨代謝 / 骨浸潤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The treatment of local progress oral cancer with invasion to jawbone causes the functional disorder such as the deformity of the face or chewing ability, because of resection of the jaw bone. It is necessary to control the osteoclast functions which performs bone resorption to control jawbone invasion of oral cancer. We analyzed the effect of cathepsin K inhibitors which control bone resorption activities in osteoclasts using a jawbone invasion experimental model of oral squamous cell carcinoma in this study. The cathepsin K inhibitors did not affect the increase of osteoblasts and the osteoclasts by the in vitro experiment, but decreased the number of the human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. There was the difference with the drug in the bone resorption inhibition effect of the cathepsin K inhibitors by the in vivo experiment, and the significant difference was not recognized.