Efficacy of proton beam therapy for advanced oral cancer with cervical lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kanako  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60747997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來生 知  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 陽子線治療 / 動注化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 化学放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the 2-year overall survival rate, the 2-year local control rates of the primary tumor and cervical lymph nodes were 79%, 86% and 86%, respectively. Acute adverse events were Grade 3 mucositis at 55%. There were 4 cases of grade 2 osteomyelitis and 5 cases of grade 2-3 dysphagia as late adverse events. Proton beam therapy resulted in satisfactory local control in patients with locally advanced oral cancer with cervival node metastasis. Good treatment effects were suggested for cervical lymph node metastases that are usually considered to be X-ray resistant. With regard to late effects, it was thought that the irradiation dose and range should be reconsidered and improvement should be considered in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所進行口腔癌の標準治療は手術であるが、高齢化に伴い手術困難症例が増加している。また、臓器温存への期待から動注化学療法を併用した放射線治療が行われ、良好な治療成績も報告されつつある。しかし、頸部リンパ節転移に対する治療効果は満足いくものではない。陽子線は従来の放射線治療と比較して、その優れた線量分布から、正常組織への障害軽減と投与線量の増加が可能であり、頸部リンパ節に対する治療効果も期待される。本研究は頸部リンパ節転移を有する進行口腔癌に対する陽子線を用いた根治的化学放射線治療の治療効果と有害事象の検討を目的とした。