The possible application of Ni2+ for the oral cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masatake  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10231896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾曲 大輔  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608699)
塩野目 尚  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (10757652)
五條堀 孝廣  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10755573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩化ニッケル / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / ヌードマウス / NF-kappaB / ニッケル / MMP9 / IL-8 / VEGF / ニッケルイオン / NF-kB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, inhibitory effect of Ni2+ on tumor growth was examined. Human oral squamous cell carcinoma-derived culture cells were injected to nude mice tongue. The tumor mass formation was confirmed 1 week after tumor cell administration. The mice were fed with or without 1 mM NiCl2-containing water for 2 to 3 weeks. The CT images were taken every other week. The cancer mass was observed as a translucent area in control mice. In NiCl2-fed mice, much highly translucent area was observed within the translucent area. Histologically, this area corresponded to the necrotic area in the tumor mass. Using the microarray technique, expressions of various cancer metastasis-related genes were examined. In NiCl2-fed mice, most of these genes were significantly reduced.