Functional roles of the cancer stem cell marker EpCAM in cancer bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70350824)
二宮 禎  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 骨転移 / がん幹細胞 / EpCAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we examined the roles of epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM) in the development of cancer bone metastasis. EpCAM-negative (EpCAMneg) and EpCAM-positive (EpCAMpos) populations isolated from cancer cell lines exhibited mesenchymal and epithelial phenotypes, respectively. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that EpCAMpos, but not EpCAMneg, cells possessed self-renewal and differentiation potentials. Tumorsphere formation in vitro and tumorigenicity in the mammary fat pad of mice were significantly greater in EpCAMpos cells than in EpCAMneg cells. Furthermore, the development of bone metastases was markedly increased in mice inoculated with EpCAMpos cells. These results suggest that the expression of EpCAM in cancer cells is associated with cancer stem-like phenotypes, which contribute to the promotion of bone metastases by enhancing tumorigenicity.