Development of learning support system applying real-time simulation technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
kagawa Toyohiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00258592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 和彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
稲冨 大介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (00454934)
三輪 邦弘  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
市原 由香 (木原 由香)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (20425309)
湯浅 賢治  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
筑井 朋子 (白石朋子)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80580472)
佐藤 守  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (10758006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインターネット / バーチャルリアリティ / QRコード / リアルタイムシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied Augmented Reality (AR) technology to develop content that simulates phenomena on a computer in real time. Specifically, we have developed content that enables visualization of invisible X-ray irradiation conditions and video learning in any place. The construction of this learning support system has enabled students to learn the principles of image inspection methods and the basics of image diagnosis without exposure to X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の治療を行う上で、正確な診断を行うことは非常に重要なことである。誤った診断を行えば、誤った治療行うことになりため、患者の不利益は非常に大きくなる。そこで、正確な診断を行うために、正確な検査法が学習可能でなコンテンツを開発し、学生教育に用いることは国民の健康寿命の向上に繋がると思われる。