Study on ultra-high speed dynamics in adhesive dentistry by time and space control
Project/Area Number |
15K11108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishikawa Ryuzo 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50376745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 啓一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451946)
高橋 真広 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20613920)
中島 正俊 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50272604)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 接着破壊のダイナミクス / 超高速度撮影 / イメージング / 超高速度イメージング / コンポジットレジン / 歯質接着性レジン / 接着破壊 / 高速度撮影 / 超高速度撮影技術 / 歯とレジンとの接着 / 接着歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultra high speed (UHS) videography imaging technique using a complementary metal oxide semiconductor digital UHS camera at 299,166 frames per second was developed, and successfully enabled visualization of the fracture dynamics at the resin-dentin bonded interfaces under tensile load for the first time in the world. However, the resolution at such high frame rate was insufficient to classify the failure mode as precisely as that of a scanning electron microscopy. Nevertheless, UHS videography can provide more detailed information about the fracture origin and propagation. In the future, UHS videography with even higher frame rate and resolution can help in understanding the mechanism of fracture dynamics at the resin dentin interface and therefore aid in further development of adhesive systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,毎秒30万フレームのCMOSデジタルカメラを使用した超高速(Ultra High Speed, UHS)イメージング技術を開発し,世界で初めて引張り荷重下のコンポジットレジンと象牙質との接着界面における接着破壊力学の可視化に成功し,国際誌に発表した(Hosaka et al., Dent Mater, 2019).最新の知見では,最高速度は100万フレームに達し,今後,さらに高いフレームレートと解像度を備えたイメージング技法は,接着歯学のみならず,先端歯科材料学における,新しいイノベーション開発に貢献するものとして大きく期待される.