Establishment of dental pulp tissue engineering by using autologous dental pulp stem cells in rat molars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tomoatsu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70345297)
Research Collaborator Nör Jacques E.  米国ミシガン大学, 歯学部う蝕学・歯内治療学, 教授
Jin Qiming  米国ミシガン大学, 歯学部歯周病学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 歯髄組織再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present analysis was performed by using in vivo protocol for pulp tissue engineering in pulpotomized rat teeth using implantation of stem cells. This model showed complete regeneration/healing with dentin bridge like formation within 2 weeks. First, dental pulp stem cells and endothelial cells from rat molars or incisors were corrected and cultured. Second, in vitro co-culture was performed and we found VEGF is one of key factors of cell growth of stem cell and/or endothelial cells. Finally, the implantation of stem cells and endothelial cells treated with VEGF into rat molars was performed. This model showed dental pulp tissue regeneration/healing within 1 week.