Risk diagnosis of cerebral infarction by metagenomic and anti-ApoH antibody analysis in apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kato Satsuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50281283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 敏行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / 動脈硬化症 / ApoH / TLRVYK / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine of ant-phospholipid antibody and TLRVYK antibody in apical periodontitis for systemic immune response by bacterial infection. Antibody titer of TLRVYK in systemic disease person were significant increase in comparison with healthy person. On the other hand, no differences of ant-phospholipid antibody between systemic disease person and healthy person. Next, we examined antibody titer of TLRVYK in apical periodontitis. Antibody titer of TLRVYK in apical periodontitis were higher than pulptitis. Furthermore, large number of bacteria detected in apical periodontitis by metagenomic analysis. Our results suggest that antibody titer of TLRVYK may be related with systemic immune response.