Regeneration of dental pulp/dentine composite by oral mucosal cells in novel hybrid scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Hideyuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (40642830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 博史  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
好川 正孝  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員准教授 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔粘膜細胞 / Dexamethasone / β-Glycerophosphate / 二相性担体 / In vivo / In vitro / 歯の再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多孔質担体 / オステオカルシン / 粘膜由来細胞 / シアノコバラミン / システイン / N-アセチル-L-システイン / 硬組織形成 / ハイブリッド担体 / アルギン酸スポンジ / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリビニルアルコールスポンジ / ポリ乳酸スポンジ / 歯髄・象牙質複合体 / 複合担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of dexamethasone in culture medium of rat oral mucosal cells obtained induced small amount of calcified nodule deposition. The quantity was too small in comparison with bone marrow cells. This result suggested the possibility that oral mucosal cells might dedifferentiate to hard tissue forming cells. The factor which induced the proliferation of oral mucosa cells and those re-differentiation to hard tissue forming cells was examined. And cyanocobalamin revealed an effect.
Oral mucosa cells with seeding of a sponge made from alginic acid inserted in the cylindrical porous hydroxyapatite scaffold with a hollow center. In the subcutaneously implanted biphasic scaffold, a small amount of osteocalcin was detected. Submucosal connective tissue cells might differentiate to osteogenic cells.