Challenge to optical impression method of abutment-tooth under the gingiva - Application of near-infrared light diffusion simulation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA YASUO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30241342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 孝一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (30125322)
加藤 祐次  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
山口 泰彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90200617)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Yuu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学印象 / 近赤外線 / 透視 / 光透視 / 支台歯形態 / 波長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use of near infrared as a method to capture the part that can not be measured with the intraoral scanner. Instead of soft tissue, we wrapped raw ham around abutment teeth made by melamine resin. Light scattered inside the resin tooth was imaged with an infrared camera installed at a position orthogonal to the incident light axis. The margin shape of the abutment tooth was generated by analyzing the pixel value of the fluoroscopic images. But, the shape that can be generated had a error with respect to the depth direction of the image, which was considerably shifted from the original shape. In order to generate a more accurate shape, it is considered necessary to increase the amount of information, review the intensity of light, direction of irradiation and imaging direction, narrow down the search area in consideration of the shape of the preparation tools.