A study on optimized biomechanical implant prosthetic design based on bone remodeling algorithm using in vivo measured load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Tetsuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 信裕  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析 / 骨リモデリング / 生体内荷重 / 歯科用インプラント / 生体内測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study combines clinical investigation with finite element (FE) analysis to explore the effects of buccal bone thickness (BBT) on the morphological changes of buccal bone. One patient who had undergone an implant treatment in the anterior maxilla and experienced the buccal bone resorption on the implant was studied. Morphological changes of the bone were measured through a series of CT scans. A 3D heterogeneous nonlinear FE model was constructed based on the CT images, and the in-vivo BBT changes are correlated to the mechanical stimuli. The anterior incisory bone region of this model was then varied systematically to simulate different BBTs. Significant changes in BBTs were observed clinically. The pattern of bone resorption fell into a strong correlation with the distribution of mechanical stimuli onsite. This study revealed that the initial BBT can significantly affect mechanical responses, which consequentially determines the bone remodeling process.