Application of effect of low-magnitude and high-frequency loading and bone anabolic agents on peri-implant bone in a osteoporosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20396500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
神田 佳明  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00709123)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / PTH / 高周波振動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effect of low-magnitude, high-frequency (LMHF) loading, and bone anabolic agents such as parathyroid hormone (PTH) on peri-implant bone healing in an osteoporosis model, and to assess their combined effects on these processes. The findings suggest that LMHF loading and PTH can act locally and additively on the bone healing process, improving the condition of implant osseointegration.