The surface morphology of titanium plate could change macrophage activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA YAYOI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30223697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
新部 邦透  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50468500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎堤吸収 / チタン表面性状 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 義歯床材料 / 歯骨細胞 / 力学的刺激 / ジルコニア / 純チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different surface textured titanium plate such as mechanical polishing surface (MS) and acid treatment surface (AS) were prepared. RAW 264.7 cells known as osteoclast precursor cells were cultured on each surfaces, and their gene expression was examined. As a result, the expression of NOS2, a marker of inflammatory macrophages (M1 macrophages), increased in RAW 264.7 cells cultured on the MS surface. On the other hand, RAW 264.7 cells cultured on the AS surface showed similar to macrophages cultured on polystyrene (negative control). RAW 264.7 cells were cultured on the MS surface and the AS surface,and after 72 hours the culture supernatant was collected. By continuing detailed studies in the future, we plan to clarify how titanium surface properties affect macrophage activity.