A randomized trial of efficacy of nonmetal clasp dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fueki Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30334436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / ノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / ランダム化比較試験 / 口腔関連QoL / 患者満足度 / 費用対効果 / 咀嚼能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to conduct a clinical trial to clarify efficacy of removable partial dentures (RPDs) using thermoplastic resin (nonmetal clasp denture) comparing to metal-clasp retained RPDs. The results revealed that oral-health related OHRQoL, patient satisfaction and oral appearance was superior to metal-clasp retained RPDs, while influence of wearing nonmetal clasp dentures had limited was limited in short duration. Cost-effectiveness of nonmetal clasp dentures was inferior to that of metal-clasp RPDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,ノンメタルクラスプデンチャーは見た目のよい義歯として注目されているが,本研究によりその臨床的妥当性が裏付けられた.さらに,ノンメタルクラスプデンチャーで懸念されている支台歯の歯周組織への為害作用は短期間であれば問題ないことが示された.ただし,ノンメタルクラスプデンチャーの費用対効果は従来の義歯よりも劣るため,臨床においては,治療効果だけでなく治療費用も患者に十分に説明をする必要がある.