A new device for measuring jaw motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70396951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 咬合 / 下顎運動 / 在宅 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study indicated that the turning points between the opening and closing phases of chewing matched closely when recorded by a general jaw‐tracking device and when using a three‐axial gyro- scope sensor (developed in this study). A three‐axial gyroscope sensor can validly detect the turning point between the opening and closing phases during chewing of gum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法は、フレキシブルケーブルをセンサーに接続する方法を用いることにより、簡便な計測で、皮膚の振動を拾わない測定が可能である。本方法では、これまで開閉口の分岐点を検出することが困難であったが、これを可能とした。高齢者の咀嚼機能を客観的に把握することは、サルコペニア(虚弱)の原因究明や予防、歯科治療の必要性の診 断のために欠かせないものである。これらを在宅で測定できる装置が開発されると、外出困難な高齢者にも応用が可能となる。