Study on adhesion system for composite CAD/CAM blocks using molecular control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Noriyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科補綴 / 接着歯学 / CAD/CAMブロック / 電子顕微鏡 / サンドブラスト / シランカップリング / 合着 / レジンセメント / ハイブリッドレジンブロック / フィラー / プライマー / CAD/CAM / レジンブロック / シランカップリング材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since composite CAD / CAM blocks are relatively new materials, laboratory and clinical data are highly needed. Therefore, the structure of composite CAD / CAM blocks was investigated, in particular to assess (1) the effect of sandblasting on their surface topography and (2) the effect of sandblasting and silanization on their bonding receptiveness.
Sandblasting composite CAD / CAM blocks produced not only an irregular surface but also surface and sub-surface cracks. This was especially so for Shofu Block HC, the surface and sub-surface of which was severely damaged. Hence, composite CAD / CAM blocks should be sandblasted with reduced pressure. Silane treatment after sandblasting improved bond strength.