Influence of processing condition of block material for CAD / CAM on restoration and development of its control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00245804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中納 治久  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80297035)
宮崎 隆  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Toshihisa  デジタルプロセス㈱
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords修復材料 / セラミックス / コンポジットレジン / CAD/CAM / 加工方法 / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CAD / CAM crown block which was introduced in national health insurance from 2014 and has been officially started to the application of molar teeth prosthesis since December, 2017. The water absorption such as the thermal cycling fatigue test and differentiation of the machining strategies such as the wet or dry milling have affected to the mechanical properties. As a result of the presentation of some conferences, it has now become a guideline for the quality indication of the block material for molar teeth, so that products of stable quality have been provided. On the other hand, regarding resin materials for 3D printers which are expected as a novel dental material, in this study restricts them to materials for orthodontic fields and collects basic data on acrylic and epoxy materials, and epoxy biocomposite resin It is reported that it is suitable for replacing conventional resin materials in mechanical properties and physical properties.