Inhibition of denture plaque by TiO2 coating on denture base resins in the mouth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takayuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20366173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竜 正大  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20549985)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有床義歯 / 口腔衛生管理 / 可撤性義歯 / 高齢者 / 二酸化チタン / コーティング / 老年歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this clinical study was to investigate the antiadhesion effect of TiO2 coating on denture base resins.
Disks and palatal appliances were made with denture base resin. They were divided into 2 groups: a TiO2-coated group and an uncoated group.In the denture plaque staining test, resin disks were fixed to the retainer, placed in each participant's mouth for 3 days, and stained with a dental plaque-disclosing solution. The resin disks and palatal appliances were used to measure the total number of microbes. The resin specimens were placed in each participant's mouth for either 3 or 7 days and swabbed to count the total number of microbes. The chewing gum adherence test was performed both subjectively and objectively.
TiO2 coating of the denture base acrylic resin inhibited the adhesion of microbes, denture plaque, and highly adhesive food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者や要介護者は義歯の清掃が不十分であり、多量のデンチャープラークの付着を認める。デンチャープラークは義歯性口内炎や誤嚥性肺炎の一因となるため、より簡便に清掃可能な義歯の開発が必要である。
床用アクリルレジンに対する二酸化チタンコーティングは、口腔内においてデンチャープラーク、微生物およびチューイングガムに対する付着抑制効果を発揮することが示された。義歯を清潔に保つことは高齢者を含めて重要なテーマであり、臨床的意義の大きい研究であると考える。