Development of new composite resin with greater mechanical strength by optimizing structure using in silico analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI SATOSHI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30397773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今里 聡  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Research Collaborator INOUE SAYURI  大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科材料 / コンポジットレジン / 有限要素解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 長期耐久性 / シランカップリング / CAD/CAM / 加速疲労試験 / 均質化解析 / 歯科用修復材料 / バイオメカニクス / 有限要素法 / 構造最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mechanism to improve the mechanical strength of composite resin (CR) was successfully elucidated by in silico prediction of relevance between parameters (a type of fillers, sizes, contents, and geometric layouts) and the mechanical strength. Furthermore, optimized these parameters demonstrated that the possibility to develop new CR with greater mechanical strength and higher longevity.