Development of the surface-improved dental implant with strong epithelial adhesion and antibacterial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAISHI Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (60374550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / ハイドロキシアパタイト(HA) / Streptococcus gordonii / 抗菌性 / ハイドロキシアパタイト(HA) / ポリリン酸ナトリウム / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic polyphosphate (Poly P) is a polymeric substance and is elaborated by chained phosphate. We aimed to create the hydroxyapatite(HA) dental implant coated with Poly P having antibacterial effect. Therefore, we examined the antibacterial effect of Poly P and HA coated with Poly P against Streptococcus gordonii that is a kind of periodontopathic bacterium. The averaged out chain length of 100 regarding a long chain Poly P had the most antibacterial effect and the minimum inhibitory concentration was 0.2wt%. HA coated 0.2wt% with an averaged out length of 100 concerning a long chain Poly P had a high antibacterial effect against Streptococcus gordonii.